fbpx
Menu Close

Privacy Policy

At Prism Accounting, we respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

As Registered Tax Agent and a Member of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, we are bound by requirements of TASA Code of Professional Conduct and APES Code of Ethics to protect your confidentiality.

Your personal information collected by us will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of Engagement.

Personal Information Collection

In the course of carrying out our services, we collect personal information about you which typically includes but is not limited to: 

–          Your name, address, contact details and date of birth

–          Your Tax File Number (TFN) and Australian Business Number (ABN)

–          Residency status

–          Employment details

–          Details of bank accounts, credit cards and loan accounts

–          Details of your investments and interests in other entities

–          Accounting data and financial records

–          Details of your spouse, dependants and entities associated with you

–          Other information that may be necessary for provision of our services in accordance with the terms of engagement.

We may collect your personal information from the following sources:

–          Directly from you

–          From persons acting on your behalf

–          From third parties, including Government Agencies authorised to provide your information to us

–          From publicly available sources.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to carry out the Services and for related purposes such as staff training, maintaining client records, providing you information and updates relevant to your circumstances, legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention.

Our files may be subject to review as part of the quality control review program of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, which monitors its members’ compliance with professional standards. By accepting our engagement, you acknowledge that, if requested, our files relating to this engagement will be made available under this program. Should this occur, we will advise you.

Very occasionally, we may also be required to disclose confidential information by law, regulatory bodies, insurers or otherwise in accordance with APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants.

Where you share personal information regarding a third party (including your directors and employees) with us, you confirm that you have complied your obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (including, if you are not bound by that Act, as if you were so bound), including that the personal information was lawfully collected, that you are entitled to disclose the personal information to us, and that we may use and disclose the personal information in the manner detailed above.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information we collect may be stored in paper or electronic form. We take the following steps to ensure security of your information:

–          Use of encryption technology, firewalls and antivirus software to protect data during collection, transmission and storing.

–          Having electronic and physical security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access  

–          Conducting regular database back-ups to prevent data loss

–          Ensuring employees and contractors have contractual obligation in place to safeguard your personal information

–          Limiting access to the information by our employees and contractors to the level of access required for them to perform their functions

–          Having procedures in place to de-identify and destroy records that are no longer required

Website Use and Automatic Collection of Non-Personal data

Some information will be collected automatically from all visitors of our website. This may include IP address, date and time of visit, pages viewed, type of browser you are using, URL from which you linked to our website. We may aggregate and use non-personal data internally for statistic, analysis and research to make improvements to our service and navigation of the website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information sent by a website to your browser and downloaded to your device. When you subsequently visit the same website, this information is sent back to the server. Cookies may be used for keeping information about current session, recognition of previously authenticated users and personalisation of the web page.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time.